CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Lepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 528011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dosima fascicularis    Ellis & Solander, 1786
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 27 528 Lepadidae (goose barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)

Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 528903     Dosima spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5325f934-e192-4dbf-9a37-ca8421cf88bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 656177
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106148
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02714

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-106-008a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2015 00:12
Position: -36.4836° 136.129°
Depth: 0 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02715

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-106-008b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2015 00:12
Position: -36.4836° 136.129°
Depth: 0 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02716

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-106-008c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2015 00:12
Position: -36.4836° 136.129°
Depth: 0 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02717

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-106-008d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2015 00:12
Position: -36.4836° 136.129°
Depth: 0 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02718

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-106-008e

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2015 00:12
Position: -36.4836° 136.129°
Depth: 0 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota