CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Eolepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 520002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leucolepas longa    Southward & Jones, 2003
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 520 Eolepadidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 520902     Leucolepas spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395801
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Southward, A.J. Jones, D.S., 2003. A revision of stalked barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica: Scalpellomorpha: Eolepadidae: Neolepadinae) associated with hydrothermalism, including a description of a new genus and species from a volcanic seamount off Papuia New Guinea., Senckenbergiana Maritima, Vol. 32(1/2): 77-93.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota