CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Siphonostomatoida (order)  »  Pennellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 393001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cardiodectes bellwoodi    Uyeno, 2013
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 393 Pennellidae (parasitic copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic copepod]
Organism Type: a parasitic copepod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 393901     Cardiodectes spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6e37b2d0-e1c9-48e8-b239-ddebbf65bae3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:754610
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Uyeno, D., 2013. Two new species of Cardiodectes Wilson, 1917 (Copepoda: Siphonostomatoida: Pennellidae) from gobiid fishes in the western Pacific Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 3664(3): 301-311.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota