CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Monstrilloida (order)  »  Monstrillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 358014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymbasoma annulocolle    Suárez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 358 Monstrillidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 358904     Cymbasoma spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:873466
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Suárez-Morales, E. McKinnon, A.D., 2016. The Australian Monstrilloida (Crustacea: Copepoda) II. Cymbasoma Thompson, 1888., Zootaxa, Vol. 4102(1): 1-129.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota