CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Poecilostomatoida (order)  »  Sapphirinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 310901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sapphirina spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 310 Sapphirinidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a cyclopoid copepod]
Organism Type: a cyclopoid copepod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 310000     Sapphirinidae
Child Codes: 27 310003     Sapphirina angusta
27 310004     Sapphirina auronitens
27 310012     Sapphirina gastrica
27 310009     Sapphirina gemma
27 310005     Sapphirina nigromaculata
27 310006     Sapphirina opalina
27 310011     Sapphirina ovatolanceolata
27 310007     Sapphirina scarlata
27 310008     Sapphirina stellata
99 270028     Sapphirina cf nigromaculata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aa42ddf1-eb83-445a-bd9c-f09f7941f3c8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 88831

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128722
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota