CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pescecyclops monacanthus    (Kiefer, 1928)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 305 Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod
Synonyms: Cyclops monacanthus Metacyclops monacanthus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305918     Pescecyclops spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558496
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Murdoch, A., 2011. A cladistic analysis and taxonomic revision of Australian Metacyclops and Goniocyclops, with description of four new species and three new genera (Copepoda, Cyclopoida)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(1): 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota