CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Meridiecyclops platypus    (Kiefer, 1967)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 305 Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod
Synonyms: Metacyclops arnaudi platypus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305911     Meridiecyclops spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:408a0d5b-c077-447a-a02a-0707f655e6d4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:361953
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fiers, F., 2001. Meridiecyclops, gen. nov., a new cyclopid genus (Crustacea: Copepoda: Cyclopidae) from southern Australia., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 15: 893-908.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota