CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Murramia poorei    (Walker-Smith, 2001)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 282 Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod
Synonyms: Porcellidium poorei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282905     Murramia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9b3f2767-2f3e-495c-a27a-15177337c8b9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4041
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:766432
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Walker-Smith, G.K., 2001. Porcellidium poorei, a new species of Porcellidiidae (Copepoda: Harpacticoida) from seagrass in Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, Australia, and a review of the family., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 21(3): 653-664.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). III. Synopsis of genera and species., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 167-196.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota