CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Parastenocarididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 279003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parastenocaris kimberleyensis    Karanovic, 2005
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 279 Parastenocarididae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 279902     Parastenocaris spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:024d3d41-5ad9-49fd-9fc3-c25d8237db7b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:362339
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T., 2005. Two new subterranean Parastenocarididae (Crustacea, Copepoda, Harpacticoida) from Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22(4): 353-374.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota