CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Miraciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 275021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiascus waihonu    (Hicks, 1986)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 275 Miraciidae (harpacticoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod
Synonyms: Paramphiascopsis waihonu Amphiascopsis waihonu
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 275905     Amphiascus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-112853
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:817919
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hicks, G.R.F., 1986. Revised keys to Paramphiascopsis Lang (Copepoda, Harpacticoida, Diosaccidae) including a new species from deep water off New Zealand., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 20: 389-397.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota