CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Podocopida (order)  »  Candonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 179103 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paracypris zealandica    (Brady, 1880)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Candonidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Recent Synonyms: Phlyctenophora zealandica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 179919     Paracypris spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:460255
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hartmann, G., 1980. Die Ostracoden der Ordnung Podocopida G.W. Müller 1894 der warmtemperierten und subtropisch Küstenabschnitte der Süd- und Südostküste Australiens (zwischen Ceduna im Westen under Lakes Entrance im Osten)., Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen Zoologischen Museum und Institut, Vol. 77: 111-204.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota