CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Macrothricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 024006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrothrix hystrix    Gurney, 1927
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Macrothricidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 024903     Macrothrix spp.
Organism Type: a water flea

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46402699-eeda-42d9-a60b-29831724fe63
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1302786
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, N.N. Timms, B.V., 1983. A revision of the Australian Cladocera (Crustacea)., Records of the Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 1: 1-132.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota