CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Caudinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 437904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paracaudina spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 437 Caudinidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 437000     Caudinidae
Child Codes: 25 437017     Paracaudina alta
25 437010     Paracaudina ambigua
25 437004     Paracaudina australis
25 437011     Paracaudina bacillis
25 437019     Paracaudina championi
25 437005     Paracaudina chilensis
25 437012     Paracaudina coriacea
25 437013     Paracaudina cuprea
25 437014     Paracaudina keablei
25 437006     Paracaudina luticola
25 437018     Paracaudina reductia
25 437007     Paracaudina tetrapora
25 437015     Paracaudina tripoda
99 250198     Paracaudina sp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad45260e-f5f3-4ddb-bce5-8d4c6605ded5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:225803
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., Barmos, S., Vandenspiegel, D., 2011. The paracaudinid sea cucumbers of Australia and New Zealand (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Molpadida: Caudinidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 68: 37-65.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota