CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Chiridotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 432015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Taeniogyrus dunedinensis   (Parker, 1881)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 432 Chiridotidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 25 432907     Taeniogyrus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7cd8e6bb-a2d3-481d-8867-8220e1f41962
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414279
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D., 1999. Systematics and biology of Macquarie Island echinoderms., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 57(2): 167-223.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota