CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Chiridotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 432013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chiridota pisanii   Ludwig, 1886

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 432 Chiridotidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 432902     Chiridota spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was recorded from Heard Island by O'Loughlin (2002), but the specimens were later re-determined as Taeniogyrus contortus. Chiridota pisanii is known from the Pacific and Atlantic coasts of South America and adjacent regions, but not from Antarctica proper, see O'Loughlin & Vandenspeigel, 2010.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174123
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M., 2002. Report on selected species of BANZARE and ANARE Holothuroidea, with reviews of Meseres Ludwig and Heterocucumis Panning (Echinodermata)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(2): 297-325.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Vandenspiegel, D., 2010. A revision of Antarctic and some Indo-Pacific apodid sea cucumbers (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Apodida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 67: 61-95.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota