CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Chiridotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 432011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Taeniogyrus maculatus   (H.L. Clark, 1921)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 432 Chiridotidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Common Names List: holothurian
sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian
Synonyms: Trochodota maculata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 432907     Taeniogyrus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8affee9d-64cc-4267-ac43-efa3da1e31a7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:835505
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Vandenspiegel, D., 2010. A revision of Antarctic and some Indo-Pacific apodid sea cucumbers (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Apodida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 67: 61-95.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota