CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Elasipodida (order)  »  Laetmogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 422002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laetmogone maculata    (Théel, 1879)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 422 Laetmogonidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 422902     Laetmogone spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:87c93fe5-20af-4a8f-aee8-b633c71891d0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4496

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214630
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02615

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_017_007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.0696° 115.336°
Depth: 379.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02616

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_025_027

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3647° 118.307°
Depth: 407.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02617

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_025_027

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3647° 118.307°
Depth: 407.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02618

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_042_017

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02619

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_042_017

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 1998. Elasipod holothurians from the continental slope of Australia. In: Mooi, R. Telford, M., Editors, Echinoderms: San Fancisco. Proceedings of the Ninth International Echinoderm Conference San Francisco/California/USA/5-9 August 1996.: 499-504.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota