CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Mesothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 418903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mesothuria spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 418 Mesothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 418912     Mesothuriidae
Child Codes: 25 418006     Mesothuria abbreviata
25 418018     Mesothuria bifurcata
25 418007     Mesothuria carnosa
25 418036     Mesothuria cathedralis
25 418009     Mesothuria murrayi
25 418024     Mesothuria regularia
25 418008     Mesothuria sufflava
25 418002     Mesothuria verrilli
99 250384     Mesothuria n. sp. 1
99 250285     Mesothuria n. sp. 2
99 250385     Mesothuria n. sp. 3
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d156a87d-3526-498d-98d4-9587cf903945
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123465
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota