CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Pseudostichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 418019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudostichopus mollis   Théel, 1886

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 418 Pseudostichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Synonyms: Meseres trachus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 418906     Pseudostichopus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 438001, 25 418016

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:878c7b54-04c3-4e35-bacf-c501214d6572
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 158366

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 3977

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:152565
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Ahern, C., 2005. A review of pygal-furrowed Synallactidae (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea), with new species from the Antarctic, Atlantic and Pacific Oceans., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 62(2): 147-179.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota