CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416072 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Lessonothuria) insignis    Ludwig, 1875
Alternative Scientific Name: Holothuria insignis    Ludwig, 1875
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 416903     Holothuria spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210892
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahmed, Q. Thandar, A.S. Ali, Q.M., 2020. Holothuria (Lessonothuria) insignis Ludwig, 1875 (formally resurrected from synonymy of H. pardalis Selenka, 1867) and Holothuria (Lessonothuria) lineata Ludwig, 1875 - new additions to the sea cucmber fauna of Pakistan, with a key to the subgenus Lessonothuria Deichmann (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4767(2): 307-318. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4767.2.6. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4767.2.6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota