CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Panningothuria) austrinabassa    O'Loughlin in O'Loughlin, Paulay, Vandenspiegel & Samyn, 2007
Alternative Scientific Name: Holothuria austrinabassa    O'Loughlin in O'Loughlin, Paulay, Vandenspiegel & Samyn, 2007
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 416903     Holothuria spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a7a95016-2f09-438a-ad9d-000d4cc10d9c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529055
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02555

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-036

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02556

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-025-002

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4895° 131.07°
Depth: 361.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02557

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-025-002

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4895° 131.07°
Depth: 361.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Paulay, G. Vandenspiegel, D. Samyn, Y., 2007. New Holothuria species from Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Holothuridae), with comments on the origin of deep and cool holothuriids., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 35-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota