CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuriidae   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [31] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 416 Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: sea cucumbers
Common Names List: holothurians
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Beche-de-mer
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 25 416901     Actinopyga spp.
25 416902     Bohadschia spp.
25 416903     Holothuria spp.
25 416904     Labidodemas spp.
25 416905     Pearsonothuria spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fff050b9-a98d-4eda-9ac5-cf5ea25bbe3f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4020100

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:731943
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, A.V., 2012. System of the class Holothuroidea., Palaeontological Journal, Vol. 46(8): 793-832.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota