CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dactylochirotida (order)  »  Ypsilothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 411004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echinocucumis kirrilyae   O'Loughlin, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 411 Ypsilothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 411901     Echinocucumis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1cf35e50-e0a2-4128-9119-cd5bf34b1911
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529069
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 2009. BANZARE holothuroids (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2196: 1-18.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota