CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408067 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cucamba psolidiformis   (Vaney, 1908)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 408 Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Synonyms: Cucumaria psolidiformis Cucumaria conspicua Cucumaria armata Caespitugo diversipes
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 408907     Cucamba spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529457
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., Manj├│n-Cabeza, M.E., Ruiz, F.M., 2009. Antarctic holothuroids from the Bellinghausen Sea, with description of new species (Echinodermata: Holohturoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2016: 1-16.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota