CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Colochirus quadrangularis    Troschel, 1846
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 408 Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Synonyms: Pentacta quadrangularis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 408906     Colochirus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f19ca50e-9f38-4168-9299-2feb1febfbac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4624

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213075
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02533

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_085_056

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02534

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_085_056

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02535

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_162_006

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 05-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.5615° 122.906°
Depth: 165 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Harding, C. Paulay, G., 2016. The sea cucumbers of Camden Sound in northwest Australia, including four new species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 75: 7-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota