CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Paleopneustidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 311901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Plesiozonus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 311 Paleopneustidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 311000     Paleopneustidae
Child Codes: 25 311001     Plesiozonus hirsutus
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 309904
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c5a9aede-16a7-472e-af13-3ed916283f01
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota