CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Loveniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 308004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinocardium cordatum    (Pennant, 1777)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 308 Loveniidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 308903     Echinocardium spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:85acf618-4c85-47c6-9e5a-193dca2ce677
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 900
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124392
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Filander, Z. Griffiths, C., 2017. Illustrated guide to the echinoid (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) fauna of South Africa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4296(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota