CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cassiduloida (order)  »  Cassidulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 282902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cassidulus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 282 Cassidulidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 282000     Cassidulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 282002     Cassidulus briareus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:512626
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Souto, C. Martins, L., 2018. Synchrotron micro-CT scanning leads to the discovery of a new genus of morphologically conserved echinoid (Echinodermata: Cassiduloida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4457(1): 70-92. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4457.1.3. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4457.1.3
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota