CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Astriclypeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 273902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sculpsitechinus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 273 Astriclypeidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Organism Type: a sand dollar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 273000     Astriclypeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 273001     Sculpsitechinus auritus
25 273002     Sculpsitechinus tenuissimus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stara, P. Sanciu, L., 2014. Analysis of some astriclypeids (Echinoidea Clypeasteroidea)., Biodiversity Journal, Vol. 5(2): 291-358.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota