CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinolampadacea (order)  »  Echinocyamidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 267901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echinocyamus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 267 Echinocyamidae (irregular echinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [an irregular echinoid]
Organism Type: an irregular echinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 267000     Echinocyamidae
Child Codes: 25 267001     Echinocyamus apicatus
25 267002     Echinocyamus crispus
25 267003     Echinocyamus planissimus
25 267004     Echinocyamus platytatus
25 267006     Echinocyamus provectus
25 267007     Echinocyamus scaber
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 265901
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d6000ed-7d05-4929-b157-d75089169197
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota