CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Laganidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 266901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Peronella spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 266 Laganidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Organism Type: a sand dollar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 266000     Laganidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 266004     Peronella hinemoae
25 266005     Peronella lesueuri
25 266006     Peronella macroproctes
25 266007     Peronella minuta
25 266008     Peronella orbicularis
25 266009     Peronella peronii
25 266010     Peronella tuberculata
99 250031     Peronella sp. 1
99 250032     Peronella sp. 2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d1c2c624-cce6-4ce5-8f88-857f0b3609ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:204187
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota