CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Fibulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 265902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fibularia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 265 Fibulariidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [an irregular echinoid]
Organism Type: an irregular echinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 265000     Fibulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 265008     Fibularia cribellum
25 265009     Fibularia nutriens
25 265010     Fibularia ovalum
25 265011     Fibularia plateia
25 265012     Fibularia volva
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2693f77a-c741-4cd6-abad-db247f2cb326
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mooi, R, Kroh, A. Srivastava, D.K., 2014. Phylogenetic re-evaluation of fossil and extant micro-echinoids with revision of Tridium, Cyamidia, and Lenicyamidia (Echinoidea: Clypeasteroida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3857(4): 501-526.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota