CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Pedinoida (order)  »  Pedinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 220004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caenopedina porphyrogigas    Anderson, 2009
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 220 Pedinidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 220901     Caenopedina spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:02123a1f-aa8a-43f2-9df3-4dffffb2c34f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:456755
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02411

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-041-H2352a

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3183° 147.115°
Depth: 1314 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02412

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-041-H2352b

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3183° 147.115°
Depth: 1314 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2009. The giant purple pedinid - a new species of Caenopedina (Echinodermata: Echinoidea: Pedinidae) from New Zealand and Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2007: 43-57.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota