CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Micropygoida (order)  »  Micropygidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 213001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Micropyga tuberculata    A. Agassiz, 1879
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 213 Micropygidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Common Names List: sea urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 213901     Micropyga spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4bdbc7ef-349d-43c5-ab1b-0df9cd373475
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513399
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02400

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-080-001a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02401

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-080-001b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02402

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-080-008a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02403

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-080-008b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota