CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Kamptosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 207901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Kamptosoma spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 207 Kamptosomatidae (pancake urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a pancake urchin]
Organism Type: a pancake urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 207000     Kamptosomatidae
Child Codes: 25 207001     Kamptosoma asterias
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-49137
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2016. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothuroids (Echinodermata: Echinothurioida) - excluding the sybfamily Echinothuriinae - with description of a new species of Tromikosoma., Zootaxa, Vol. 4092(4): 451-488.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota