CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cidaroida (order)  »  Cidaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 202006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniocidaris sibogae    Mortensen, 1928
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 202 Cidaridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 202907     Goniocidaris spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a2478360-b2ea-4d99-a8e4-65c914307ab8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3843
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:569123
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02340

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-398-118a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 17-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.366° 130.742°
Depth: 196.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02341

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-398-118b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 17-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.366° 130.742°
Depth: 196.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02342

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-398-118c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 17-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.366° 130.742°
Depth: 196.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02343

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-005-007

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.9812° 147.299°
Depth: 168 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02344

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-027a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02345

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-027b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02346

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-027c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota