CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Amphilepidida (order)  »  Ophiothamnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 194901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiothamnus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 194 Ophiothamnidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 194000     Ophiothamnidae
Child Codes: 25 194001     Ophiothamnus biocal
25 194002     Ophiothamnus habrotatus
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 185918
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43305f66-b025-4157-aa85-c5b8abaa5541
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Martynov, A., 2018. Morphological diagnoses of higher taxa in Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) in support of a new classification., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 416: 1-35. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.416. doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.416
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota