CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphioplus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 191 Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 191000     Amphiuridae
Child Codes: 25 191056     Amphioplus acutus
25 191103     Amphioplus basilicus
25 191105     Amphioplus cipus
25 191104     Amphioplus ctenacantha
25 191099     Amphioplus daleus
25 191011     Amphioplus depressus
25 191002     Amphioplus didymus
25 191012     Amphioplus hastatus
25 191003     Amphioplus impressus
25 191004     Amphioplus intermedius
25 191013     Amphioplus laevis
25 191005     Amphioplus lobata
25 191006     Amphioplus lucidus
25 191010     Amphioplus ochroleuca
25 191007     Amphioplus parviclypeus
25 191106     Amphioplus pegasus
25 191008     Amphioplus personatus
25 191014     Amphioplus repositus
25 191060     Amphioplus sp. MoV 4524
25 191059     Amphioplus sp. MoV 4890
25 191075     Amphioplus sp. MoV 5509
25 191076     Amphioplus sp. MoV 5510
25 191077     Amphioplus sp. MoV 5522
25 191066     Amphioplus sp. MoV 5523
25 191078     Amphioplus sp. MoV 5524
25 191079     Amphioplus sp. MoV 5525
25 191067     Amphioplus sp. MoV 5769
25 191009     Amphioplus stenaspis
25 191107     Amphioplus stewartensis
25 191098     Amphioplus verrilli
99 250246     Amphioplus sp?
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8f65e8ce-7db1-4a6d-b8fb-f2878f1ec0c8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123611
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota