CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191090 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocentrus novaezelandiae    GislĂ©n, 1926
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 191901     Ophiocentrus spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243532
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mills, V.S. O'Hara, T.D., 2013. Ophiuroids (Echinodermata; Ophiuroidea) of biogenic habitats on the continental shelf of New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(5): 401-444.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota