CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Amphiura sp. MoV 3579  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 191 Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 25 191906     Amphiura spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3579

Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02250

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_067_017

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02251

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_067_017

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota