CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Amphiura (Amphiura) psilopora   H.L. Clark, 1911

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Amphiura psilopora    H.L. Clark, 1911
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 191 Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Synonyms: Amphiura psilochora (misidentification & mis-spelling)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 191906     Amphiura spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from the North Pacific, where it is widely recorded. Records from the South Pacific are based on very small, poorly characterised specimens, and its' presence in this region requires verification. It was confused with the unrelated North Pacific species Amphioplus psilochora (H.L. Clark, 1911) by Rowe & Gates, 1995.

Identifiers:
MoV 2763

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244854
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota