CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiotreta spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 185 Ophiotomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittle star]
Organism Type: a brittle star
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185953     Ophiotomidae
Child Codes: 25 185058     Ophiotreta eximia
25 185034     Ophiotreta larissae
25 185033     Ophiotreta matura
25 185092     Ophiotreta sp. MoV 5497
25 185057     Ophiotreta stimulea
25 185044     Ophiotreta valenciennesi
99 250254     Ophiotreta sp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e8bb6b82-c883-4a6c-98a7-288f6ac51ddc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205400
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D., Hugall, A.F., Thuy, B., Stöhr, S., Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006 doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota