CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocopa spatula    Lyman, 1883
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 185 Ophiotomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185909     Ophiocopa spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d5a7f884-7312-4051-86d0-76e2ff1aa529
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4596

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243590
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota