CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomitrella sp. MoV 2732   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 185913     Ophiomitrella spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2732
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02121

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-044a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02122

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-044b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02123

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-044c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota