CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophioscolecida (order)  »  Ophioscolecidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 183002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophioscolex sp. MoV 2721  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 183 Ophioscolecidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 183901     Ophioscolex spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 166005
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01993

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_052_040

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01994

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_052_040

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota