CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiodermatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 180921 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiodermatidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 180 Ophiodermatidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 180000     Ophiodermatidae, Ophiopezidae
Child Codes: 25 180904     Bathypectinura spp.
25 180905     Cryptopelta spp.
25 180902     Ophiarachnella spp.
25 180908     Ophiochasma spp.
25 180912     Ophiocypris spp.
25 180910     Ophiodyscrita spp.
25 180913     Ophiomidas spp.
25 180911     Ophiopsammus spp.
25 180914     Ophiocormus spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a53d9edb-5f62-4c0d-82ed-7493e02ed68d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123197
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Martynov, A., 2018. Morphological diagnoses of higher taxa in Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) in support of a new classification., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 416: 1-35. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.416. doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.416
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota