CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiodermatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 180034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiomidas aurum   McKnight, 2003

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 180 Ophiodermatidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 180913     Ophiomidas spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 176119

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-19630
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242153
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 2003. New brittle-stars (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea) from New Zealand waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 352: 1-36.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota