CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiodermatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 180022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiodyscrita acosmeta   H.L. Clark, 1938

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 180 Ophiodermatidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Synonyms: Ophiodyscrita pacificus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 180910     Ophiodyscrita spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 180023
Taxon Notes:The genus Ophiodyscrita is listed by O'Hara et al, 2017 and O'Hara et al, 2018 as "Ophiacanthida incertae cedis" - we retain it in Ophiodermatidae pending clarification of its' true position and status.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5d55d129-5f6b-4848-8733-0432832da00c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243658
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota