CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophionereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: Ophionereididae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 179911     Ophionereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 179015     Ophiochiton fastigatus
25 179001     Ophiochiton lentus
25 179017     Ophiochiton sp. MoV 4886
25 179018     Ophiochiton sp. MoV 4887
25 179021     Ophiochiton sp. MoV 5498
25 179024     Ophiochiton triphylax
99 250255     Ophiochiton sp. aff. lentus
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a94a02c1-a350-4656-a1a7-132781a7e44a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota