CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophionereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiodoris malignus    Koehler, 1904
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophionereididae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 179902     Ophiodoris spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b029f423-301a-4b6f-91e7-a2f438332dd2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243656
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01945

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-095-035a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.4895° 113.419°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01946

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-095-035b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.4895° 113.419°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01947

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-095-035c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.4895° 113.419°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01948

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-091-001a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 21-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4872° 120.461°
Depth: 187.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01949

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-091-001b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 21-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4872° 120.461°
Depth: 187.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01950

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-091-001c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 21-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4872° 120.461°
Depth: 187.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota